FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
[…] However, depending on the circumstances, regulations that continue to remain in place subsequent to that date must be seriously examined: no attribute of these policies can be permitted to remain beyond their useful life.

For the reasons below, Ohioans must carefully scrutinize these exercises of power, and remember that they maintain rights against it:

1. Delegating “ultimate authority” to bureaucrats violates Separation of Powers. To justify their flurry of Orders, the governor and state health department rely on R.C. 3701.13 (“the department of health shall have . . . ultimate authority in matters of quarantine and isolation, which it may declare and enforce . . .”).

However, while the Ohio Constitution vests the General Assembly alone with emergency powers (Section 42, Art. II), even that authority is limited to “enemy attacks.”